Skip to content
Dorset Counts — Dorset, in numbers.Local help →

Dorset, in numbers

Your area

Dorset council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.2% to 50.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.2% in St Leonards & St Ives to 50.3% in Melcombe Regis — a gap of 43.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 52 of 52 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Leonards & St Ives7.2%2503,477
West Parley8.2%1311,603
Colehill & Wimborne Minster East8.3%3053,655
West Moors & Three Legged Cross9.3%3814,114
Corfe Mullen10.3%4424,299
Ferndown South10.5%3963,780
Verwood10.8%6305,808
Stalbridge & Marnhull11.4%2682,359
Ferndown North11.7%4894,178
Blackmore Vale12%2361,973
Lyme & Charmouth12.1%3032,512
Winterborne North12.1%2251,852
Chickerell13.2%4563,443
Upwey & Broadwey13.4%2692,010
Crossways13.4%2191,636
Littlemoor & Preston13.6%6274,627
Beacon13.7%2721,990
Charminster St Mary's13.9%3132,245
Wareham14%6214,438
Lytchett Matravers & Upton14.2%7595,334
Marshwood Vale14.4%2962,062
Beaminster15.6%3182,045
Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants15.8%3021,917
Winterborne & Broadmayne16.2%3041,880
Bridport16.4%1,1767,192
Puddletown & Lower Winterborne16.4%3832,342
Dorchester East16.6%6313,802
Blandford16.7%7974,767
Dorchester Poundbury16.9%3392,003
Gillingham17%1,1836,963
Chesil Bank17.3%3191,845
Westham17.4%7354,229
Swanage17.5%7914,513
Stour & Allen Vale17.6%3511,996
Cranborne & Alderholt18.1%3722,050
Chalk Valleys18.3%3872,111
Yetminster18.3%3972,164
Wimborne Minster18.8%7333,900
Eggardon18.9%4362,312
Rodwell & Wyke18.9%1,1956,317
Shaftesbury Town19%7864,136
Dorchester West19%7994,196
Sturminster Newton19%3972,084
Sherborne West19.2%4752,477
Sherborne East19.5%4332,217
Sherborne Rural19.8%4322,186
Radipole20.2%8804,351
South East Purbeck20.4%3761,841
Portland21.1%1,2075,722
West Purbeck23%9244,022
Cranborne Chase34.2%6431,878
Melcombe Regis50.3%1,2242,434
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Cranborne Chase to 8% in Melcombe Regis — a gap of 5.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 52 of 52 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cranborne Chase2.6%1355,182
Colehill & Wimborne Minster East3.3%2848,676
Beacon3.3%1725,165
Stour & Allen Vale3.6%1804,963
Corfe Mullen3.8%39110,374
Sherborne Rural3.9%1914,953
West Parley3.9%1423,660
Cranborne & Alderholt3.9%1965,029
Sherborne West4.1%2425,971
Verwood4.2%57313,710
Eggardon4.2%2245,301
Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants4.3%2144,979
Chesil Bank4.3%1693,928
Shaftesbury Town4.3%3979,160
Chalk Valleys4.3%2084,788
Charminster St Mary's4.4%2255,166
Yetminster4.4%2164,911
Winterborne & Broadmayne4.4%1894,287
Beaminster4.5%1924,258
Gillingham4.6%70815,529
Lytchett Matravers & Upton4.6%58212,537
Puddletown & Lower Winterborne4.7%2565,492
St Leonards & St Ives4.7%3707,903
Blackmore Vale4.7%2114,502
Dorchester East4.7%3868,219
Marshwood Vale4.8%2184,563
West Purbeck4.9%4789,844
Wimborne Minster4.9%3998,099
Crossways5%1853,736
Upwey & Broadwey5%2264,537
Blandford5.1%52810,360
South East Purbeck5.1%2124,132
Lyme & Charmouth5.2%2625,079
Winterborne North5.2%2234,263
Stalbridge & Marnhull5.3%2745,151
Wareham5.4%5289,854
Dorchester Poundbury5.5%2244,072
Sturminster Newton5.5%2574,633
Chickerell5.6%4397,817
Littlemoor & Preston5.7%5679,865
Ferndown North5.8%5038,692
Ferndown South5.9%5198,805
Dorchester West5.9%5389,067
Radipole5.9%5809,769
Rodwell & Wyke5.9%82713,916
Sherborne East6%2654,388
Bridport6.1%89314,638
Swanage6.4%6069,426
Portland6.5%88313,559
West Moors & Three Legged Cross6.8%5998,866
Westham7.5%7089,503
Melcombe Regis8%3464,299
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

20.1% to 41.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 20.1% in Cranborne Chase to 41.1% in Lyme & Charmouth — a gap of 21 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 52 of 52 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cranborne Chase20.1%1,0415,175
Westham21.5%2,0409,504
Portland22.6%3,05913,558
West Purbeck23%2,2639,844
Shaftesbury Town23.6%2,1609,162
Corfe Mullen24.3%2,51810,374
Melcombe Regis24.3%1,0444,298
Blandford24.8%2,56510,357
Cranborne & Alderholt25.1%1,2615,027
Lytchett Matravers & Upton25.7%3,21912,537
Chickerell26%2,0317,817
Dorchester East26.6%2,1898,223
Charminster St Mary's26.6%1,3755,165
Rodwell & Wyke27.1%3,77013,916
Winterborne North27.1%1,1574,262
Upwey & Broadwey27.2%1,2354,538
Stour & Allen Vale27.3%1,3554,960
Puddletown & Lower Winterborne27.4%1,5035,489
Sherborne West27.4%1,6375,972
Wimborne Minster27.6%2,2388,099
Verwood27.7%3,79513,709
Dorchester West27.8%2,5219,067
Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants28.1%1,4004,979
Gillingham28.2%4,38315,526
Colehill & Wimborne Minster East28.4%2,4648,676
Crossways29%1,0853,736
Sturminster Newton29.1%1,3504,635
Eggardon29.6%1,5655,285
Beacon29.9%1,5455,169
Blackmore Vale30.1%1,3544,502
Radipole30.1%2,9449,771
Winterborne & Broadmayne30.6%1,3134,285
Dorchester Poundbury30.7%1,2484,071
Sherborne Rural31%1,5384,954
Chalk Valleys31.3%1,4964,786
Littlemoor & Preston31.7%3,1339,868
Wareham32%3,1539,855
Ferndown South33.1%2,9168,805
Yetminster33.6%1,6524,912
Bridport34.1%4,99614,652
South East Purbeck34.4%1,4194,131
Beaminster35.1%1,4934,255
Swanage35.5%3,3509,426
Stalbridge & Marnhull36.3%1,8685,152
Marshwood Vale37.4%1,7084,566
West Parley37.5%1,3723,660
Sherborne East38.3%1,6834,389
Chesil Bank38.5%1,5163,935
St Leonards & St Ives39.3%3,1057,903
West Moors & Three Legged Cross40.8%3,6238,870
Ferndown North40.9%3,5528,689
Lyme & Charmouth41.1%2,0875,079
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.5% to 20.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.5% in Dorchester Poundbury to 20.9% in West Moors & Three Legged Cross — a gap of 10.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 52 of 52 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dorchester Poundbury10.5%3593,403
Cranborne Chase11%4664,235
Corfe Mullen11.8%1,0188,595
Eggardon11.9%5284,448
Colehill & Wimborne Minster East12%8617,169
Beacon12.1%5394,442
Chalk Valleys12.7%5214,108
Chesil Bank12.9%4533,512
Stour & Allen Vale13.1%5494,196
Yetminster13.1%5614,272
Charminster St Mary's13.2%5724,317
Upwey & Broadwey13.4%5153,849
Sherborne Rural13.4%5674,220
Verwood13.5%1,55011,449
Dorchester East13.7%9466,906
Winterborne & Broadmayne13.8%5073,672
Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants14%5744,088
Cranborne & Alderholt14.2%5974,218
Lyme & Charmouth14.4%6484,505
South East Purbeck14.6%5363,663
Blackmore Vale14.7%5733,903
West Purbeck14.8%1,1958,094
Puddletown & Lower Winterborne14.8%6894,662
Sherborne West14.9%7064,725
Wimborne Minster15.1%1,0216,749
Dorchester West15.3%1,1797,681
Marshwood Vale15.6%6314,048
West Parley15.6%5053,238
Winterborne North15.7%5673,612
Shaftesbury Town15.7%1,1787,494
Beaminster15.8%5803,681
Radipole16%1,3418,390
Sherborne East16.1%6133,814
Crossways16.1%5063,147
Rodwell & Wyke16.4%1,93311,775
St Leonards & St Ives16.4%1,1426,947
Lytchett Matravers & Upton16.9%1,75610,365
Gillingham17%2,21613,021
Littlemoor & Preston17.1%1,4388,417
Portland17.2%1,95411,386
Swanage17.3%1,4278,250
Ferndown South17.5%1,2917,395
Blandford17.5%1,4858,489
Bridport17.9%2,26812,670
Chickerell17.9%1,1726,536
Wareham18.1%1,5278,423
Stalbridge & Marnhull18.5%8254,458
Sturminster Newton19.1%7503,926
Ferndown North19.3%1,4897,727
Melcombe Regis19.4%7403,814
Westham20.4%1,6207,924
West Moors & Three Legged Cross20.9%1,6457,854
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22% to 41.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 22% in Westham to 41.1% in Dorchester Poundbury — a gap of 19.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 52 of 52 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westham22%1,7417,924
Portland24%2,73211,386
Chickerell24.7%1,6176,536
West Moors & Three Legged Cross25.4%1,9947,854
Ferndown North26.3%2,0347,727
Melcombe Regis27.2%1,0373,814
Lytchett Matravers & Upton27.4%2,84210,365
Sturminster Newton27.6%1,0843,926
Blandford27.8%2,3648,489
Rodwell & Wyke27.9%3,28311,775
Shaftesbury Town28.2%2,1177,494
Gillingham28.4%3,69713,021
Ferndown South28.6%2,1157,395
Radipole29%2,4328,390
Verwood30%3,43811,449
West Purbeck30%2,4318,094
Wareham30%2,5318,423
Crossways30.1%9473,147
Littlemoor & Preston30.4%2,5608,417
Stalbridge & Marnhull30.6%1,3664,458
Winterborne North30.7%1,1103,612
West Parley30.8%9983,238
Bridport31.4%3,97312,670
Corfe Mullen31.5%2,7098,595
Swanage31.6%2,6068,250
Upwey & Broadwey32.6%1,2553,849
Cranborne & Alderholt33.1%1,3984,218
Blackmore Vale33.2%1,2943,903
Beaminster33.5%1,2343,681
St Leonards & St Ives34%2,3626,947
Sherborne West34.1%1,6094,725
Puddletown & Lower Winterborne34.4%1,6034,662
Cranborne Chase34.5%1,4594,235
Dorchester West34.7%2,6667,681
Marshwood Vale34.8%1,4104,048
Wimborne Minster35.3%2,3836,749
Winterborne & Broadmayne35.6%1,3083,672
Stour & Allen Vale36.1%1,5134,196
South East Purbeck36.7%1,3443,663
Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants36.9%1,5084,088
Sherborne East37.2%1,4203,814
Sherborne Rural37.3%1,5744,220
Dorchester East37.8%2,6136,906
Charminster St Mary's37.9%1,6384,317
Eggardon38.1%1,6954,448
Beacon38.1%1,6944,442
Lyme & Charmouth38.2%1,7194,505
Colehill & Wimborne Minster East38.3%2,7467,169
Yetminster38.9%1,6624,272
Chesil Bank39.7%1,3953,512
Chalk Valleys40%1,6434,108
Dorchester Poundbury41.1%1,3993,403
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.2% to 26.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.2% in Beacon to 26.1% in Westham — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 52 of 52 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Beacon9.2%1831,992
Colehill & Wimborne Minster East9.9%3633,657
West Parley10.1%1621,602
Yetminster10.3%2222,163
Sherborne Rural10.4%2272,183
St Leonards & St Ives10.6%3683,477
Cranborne Chase10.9%2041,880
Chalk Valleys11.1%2352,113
Stour & Allen Vale11.2%2241,995
Eggardon11.4%2622,301
Winterborne & Broadmayne11.9%2241,879
Cranborne & Alderholt12%2452,050
Chesil Bank12%2211,849
Corfe Mullen12.2%5224,296
Verwood12.2%7105,809
Charminster St Mary's12.6%2822,242
South East Purbeck12.8%2351,839
Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants13.1%2521,923
Crossways13.5%2211,638
Marshwood Vale13.6%2812,064
Lyme & Charmouth13.6%3422,510
Puddletown & Lower Winterborne13.9%3262,342
Upwey & Broadwey13.9%2802,011
Blackmore Vale13.9%2751,974
Dorchester Poundbury14.1%2822,002
Gillingham14.3%9946,964
Sturminster Newton14.3%2982,085
Dorchester East14.5%5533,804
Sherborne East14.7%3262,217
Winterborne North14.9%2751,851
Sherborne West14.9%3702,477
Shaftesbury Town15%6194,135
Stalbridge & Marnhull15%3542,360
Beaminster15.1%3082,042
West Purbeck15.4%6204,024
Ferndown South15.5%5853,779
Lytchett Matravers & Upton15.6%8315,335
Wareham15.7%6974,437
Dorchester West15.8%6624,196
Chickerell16%5503,445
Ferndown North16.1%6744,175
Swanage16.6%7474,511
Wimborne Minster16.6%6473,899
Radipole16.6%7234,351
Bridport17%1,2237,193
Littlemoor & Preston17.2%7944,624
West Moors & Three Legged Cross17.7%7294,114
Blandford17.9%8514,767
Rodwell & Wyke18.3%1,1576,319
Portland19.2%1,0985,722
Melcombe Regis26%6322,433
Westham26.1%1,1034,229
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.9% to 24.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.9% in West Parley to 24.2% in Westham — a gap of 23.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 52 of 52 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Parley0.9%141,603
St Leonards & St Ives3.5%1223,477
Ferndown North5.6%2344,178
Verwood6.2%3585,808
Colehill & Wimborne Minster East6.3%2303,655
Melcombe Regis6.4%1552,434
Beacon6.8%1361,990
Corfe Mullen7%3014,299
Yetminster7.5%1622,164
Upwey & Broadwey7.6%1522,010
Radipole7.9%3444,351
Cranborne & Alderholt8.3%1702,050
Winterborne & Broadmayne8.5%1591,880
Marshwood Vale8.7%1792,062
Sherborne Rural8.9%1952,186
Lytchett Matravers & Upton9%4825,334
Chalk Valleys9.2%1942,111
Chesil Bank9.4%1731,845
Gillingham9.6%6676,963
West Moors & Three Legged Cross9.6%3954,114
Eggardon9.6%2232,312
Stour & Allen Vale9.7%1941,996
Cranborne Chase10.2%1911,878
Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants11.3%2161,917
Ferndown South11.7%4413,780
South East Purbeck11.7%2151,841
Puddletown & Lower Winterborne11.9%2792,342
Crossways12%1971,636
Swanage12.1%5474,513
Portland12.8%7345,722
Chickerell12.9%4443,443
Stalbridge & Marnhull13.1%3092,359
Blackmore Vale13.1%2591,973
Charminster St Mary's13.3%2982,245
Rodwell & Wyke13.6%8586,317
Wareham14.8%6574,438
Littlemoor & Preston15.2%7034,627
Dorchester East15.3%5833,802
Winterborne North15.5%2871,852
Shaftesbury Town16%6614,136
Sturminster Newton16%3342,084
Lyme & Charmouth16%4032,512
Beaminster16.2%3322,045
West Purbeck16.3%6544,022
Bridport16.4%1,1787,192
Sherborne East16.9%3742,217
Dorchester West18.2%7634,196
Blandford18.6%8854,767
Sherborne West20.9%5182,477
Dorchester Poundbury21%4202,003
Wimborne Minster21.7%8453,900
Westham24.2%1,0234,229
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BeaconBeaminsterBlackmore ValeBlandfordChalk ValleysCharminster St Mary'sChickerellColehill & Wimborne Minster EastCorfe MullenCranborne & AlderholtCranborne ChaseCrosswaysDorchester EastDorchester PoundburyDorchester WestFerndown NorthFerndown SouthGillinghamHill Forts & Upper TarrantsLittlemoor & PrestonLyme & CharmouthLytchett Matravers & UptonMelcombe RegisPortlandPuddletown & Lower WinterborneRadipoleRodwell & WykeSt Leonards & St IvesShaftesbury TownSherborne EastSherborne RuralSherborne WestSouth East PurbeckStalbridge & MarnhullStour & Allen ValeSturminster NewtonSwanageUpwey & BroadweyVerwoodWarehamWest Moors & Three Legged CrossWest ParleyWest PurbeckWesthamWimborne MinsterWinterborne & BroadmayneWinterborne NorthYetminsterBridportChesil BankEggardonMarshwood Vale
52 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Beacon →5,168 people · census date in profileBeaminster →4,258 people · census date in profileBlackmore Vale →4,502 people · census date in profileBlandford →10,359 people · census date in profileChalk Valleys →4,788 people · census date in profileCharminster St Mary's →5,165 people · census date in profileChickerell →7,817 people · census date in profileColehill & Wimborne Minster East →8,676 people · census date in profileCorfe Mullen →10,374 people · census date in profileCranborne & Alderholt →5,029 people · census date in profileCranborne Chase →5,180 people · census date in profileCrossways →3,736 people · census date in profileDorchester East →8,219 people · census date in profileDorchester Poundbury →4,072 people · census date in profileDorchester West →9,067 people · census date in profileFerndown North →8,692 people · census date in profileFerndown South →8,805 people · census date in profileGillingham →15,528 people · census date in profileHill Forts & Upper Tarrants →4,979 people · census date in profileLittlemoor & Preston →9,865 people · census date in profileLyme & Charmouth →5,078 people · census date in profileLytchett Matravers & Upton →12,536 people · census date in profileMelcombe Regis →4,301 people · census date in profilePortland →13,558 people · census date in profilePuddletown & Lower Winterborne →5,491 people · census date in profileRadipole →9,768 people · census date in profileRodwell & Wyke →13,916 people · census date in profileSt Leonards & St Ives →7,902 people · census date in profileShaftesbury Town →9,158 people · census date in profileSherborne East →4,389 people · census date in profileSherborne Rural →4,954 people · census date in profileSherborne West →5,972 people · census date in profileSouth East Purbeck →4,132 people · census date in profileStalbridge & Marnhull →5,152 people · census date in profileStour & Allen Vale →4,961 people · census date in profileSturminster Newton →4,638 people · census date in profileSwanage →9,426 people · census date in profileUpwey & Broadwey →4,537 people · census date in profileVerwood →13,709 people · census date in profileWareham →9,855 people · census date in profileWest Moors & Three Legged Cross →8,870 people · census date in profileWest Parley →3,660 people · census date in profileWest Purbeck →9,844 people · census date in profileWestham →9,503 people · census date in profileWimborne Minster →8,099 people · census date in profileWinterborne & Broadmayne →4,287 people · census date in profileWinterborne North →4,265 people · census date in profileYetminster →4,911 people · census date in profileBridport →14,636 people · census date in profileChesil Bank →3,934 people · census date in profileEggardon →5,297 people · census date in profileMarshwood Vale →4,560 people · census date in profile