Skip to content
Dorset Counts — Dorset, in numbers.Local help →
Dorset Counts / Verwood

Verwood · Dorset

Verwood: your neighbourhood

Verwood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 12% across Dorset (6.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across Dorset (5.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.2% here, compared with 15.1% across Dorset (2.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Verwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,795 out of 13,709.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Verwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

573 out of 13,710.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,709

21 March 2021 · Verwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,709 out of 13,709.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30%

21 March 2021 · Verwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,438 out of 11,449.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46%

21 March 2021 · Verwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,675 out of 5,809.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Verwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

710 out of 5,809.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Verwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,811 out of 11,440.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56%

21 March 2021 · Verwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,411 out of 11,440.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Verwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

255 out of 11,440.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Verwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,550 out of 11,449.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Verwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

630 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Verwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,700 out of 11,440.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Verwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

358 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Verwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

218 out of 11,440.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Verwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

343 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 439 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Verwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Verwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024407
October 2024474
November 2024444
December 2024453
January 2025363
February 2025305
March 2025354
April 2025309
May 2025385
June 20253114
July 20254017
August 20252315
September 20252511
October 2025373
November 2025248
December 2025266
January 2026209
February 20262816
March 2026258
April 20262810
May 2026429
June 2026279
July 20263416
August 20262710
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Verwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime159
shoplifting44
criminal damage arson38
public order27
vehicle crime21
other theft19
burglary15
other crime8
bicycle theft5
drugs3
theft from the person2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dorset →