Skip to content
Dorset Counts — Dorset, in numbers.Local help →
Dorset Counts / Littlemoor & Preston

Littlemoor & Preston · Dorset

Littlemoor & Preston: your neighbourhood

Littlemoor & Preston electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 12% across Dorset (2.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 16% across Dorset (2.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 31.7% here, compared with 29.6% across Dorset (2.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Littlemoor & Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,133 out of 9,868.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Littlemoor & Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

567 out of 9,865.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,865

21 March 2021 · Littlemoor & Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,865 out of 9,865.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Littlemoor & Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,560 out of 8,417.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53%

21 March 2021 · Littlemoor & Preston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,450 out of 4,624.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Littlemoor & Preston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

794 out of 4,624.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Littlemoor & Preston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,195 out of 8,412.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Littlemoor & Preston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,027 out of 8,412.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Littlemoor & Preston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

345 out of 8,412.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Littlemoor & Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,438 out of 8,417.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Littlemoor & Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

627 out of 4,627.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Littlemoor & Preston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,106 out of 8,412.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Littlemoor & Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

703 out of 4,627.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Littlemoor & Preston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

190 out of 8,412.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Littlemoor & Preston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

414 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 455 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Littlemoor & Preston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Littlemoor & Preston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024319
October 20244512
November 2024418
December 2024404
January 2025288
February 2025309
March 20253011
April 20253616
May 20255014
June 20253418
July 20255227
August 20253824
September 20253813
October 20254611
November 2025349
December 2025278
January 2026315
February 2026229
March 20261312
April 20264713
May 20262210
June 20263817
July 20264015
August 20265616
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Littlemoor & Preston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime253
criminal damage arson38
other theft37
public order31
drugs10
shoplifting10
vehicle crime8
burglary8
other crime5
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons4
robbery3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dorset →