Skip to content
Dorset Counts — Dorset, in numbers.Local help →
Dorset Counts / Corfe Mullen

Corfe Mullen · Dorset

Corfe Mullen: your neighbourhood

Corfe Mullen electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 16% across Dorset (6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 12% across Dorset (5.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.3% here, compared with 29.6% across Dorset (5.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Corfe Mullen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,518 out of 10,374.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Corfe Mullen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

391 out of 10,374.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,374

21 March 2021 · Corfe Mullen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,374 out of 10,374.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Corfe Mullen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,709 out of 8,595.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Corfe Mullen

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,888 out of 4,296.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Corfe Mullen

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

522 out of 4,296.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Corfe Mullen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,401 out of 8,596.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Corfe Mullen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,037 out of 8,596.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Corfe Mullen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

224 out of 8,596.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Corfe Mullen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,018 out of 8,595.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Corfe Mullen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

442 out of 4,299.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Corfe Mullen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,501 out of 8,596.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Corfe Mullen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

301 out of 4,299.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Corfe Mullen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 8,596.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Corfe Mullen ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

274 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 278 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Corfe Mullen ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Corfe Mullen
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024177
October 2024256
November 20243410
December 2024267
January 2025197
February 2025276
March 2025213
April 2025235
May 2025246
June 2025197
July 2025246
August 2025194
September 2025218
October 20251715
November 2025165
December 2025184
January 2026234
February 20262014
March 2026226
April 20263011
May 20262017
June 20262213
July 20263211
August 20263311
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Corfe Mullen
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime123
criminal damage arson42
shoplifting24
other theft23
vehicle crime22
burglary15
public order15
drugs3
robbery3
bicycle theft1
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
other crime1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dorset →