Skip to content
Dorset Counts — Dorset, in numbers.Local help →
Dorset Counts / Blandford

Blandford · Dorset

Blandford: your neighbourhood

Blandford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 12% across Dorset (6.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.8% here, compared with 29.6% across Dorset (4.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.8% here, compared with 31.5% across Dorset (3.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Blandford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,565 out of 10,357.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Blandford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

528 out of 10,360.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,359

21 March 2021 · Blandford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,359 out of 10,359.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Blandford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,364 out of 8,489.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Blandford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,549 out of 4,767.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Blandford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

851 out of 4,767.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Blandford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,365 out of 8,495.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Blandford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,946 out of 8,495.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Blandford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

302 out of 8,495.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Blandford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,485 out of 8,489.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Blandford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

797 out of 4,767.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Blandford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,359 out of 8,495.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Blandford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

885 out of 4,767.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Blandford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

184 out of 8,495.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blandford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

444 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 555 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blandford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 48 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blandford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244813
October 20245218
November 20244714
December 2024674
January 20255414
February 2025295
March 2025429
April 20254210
May 20254414
June 20254314
July 20254314
August 2025447
September 2025298
October 20252415
November 20254114
December 2025417
January 20263414
February 2026298
March 2026328
April 20263616
May 20263516
June 2026339
July 20265124
August 20265920
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blandford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime226
criminal damage arson47
shoplifting36
other theft34
public order28
drugs18
burglary18
vehicle crime17
other crime9
possession of weapons4
robbery3
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dorset →