Skip to content
Dorset Counts — Dorset, in numbers.Local help →
Dorset Counts / Lyme & Charmouth

Lyme & Charmouth · Dorset

Lyme & Charmouth: your neighbourhood

Lyme & Charmouth electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 41.1% here, compared with 29.6% across Dorset (11.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.2% here, compared with 31.5% across Dorset (6.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across Dorset (4.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Lyme & Charmouth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,087 out of 5,079.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Lyme & Charmouth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

262 out of 5,079.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,078

21 March 2021 · Lyme & Charmouth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,078 out of 5,078.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Lyme & Charmouth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,719 out of 4,505.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.6%

21 March 2021 · Lyme & Charmouth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,244 out of 2,510.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Lyme & Charmouth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

342 out of 2,510.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Lyme & Charmouth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,581 out of 4,515.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Lyme & Charmouth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,847 out of 4,515.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Lyme & Charmouth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

121 out of 4,515.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Lyme & Charmouth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

648 out of 4,505.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Lyme & Charmouth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

303 out of 2,512.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Lyme & Charmouth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,057 out of 4,515.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Lyme & Charmouth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

403 out of 2,512.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Lyme & Charmouth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

87 out of 4,515.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lyme & Charmouth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

157 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 245 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lyme & Charmouth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lyme & Charmouth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024283
October 2024275
November 2024204
December 2024214
January 2025283
February 2025131
March 2025123
April 2025219
May 2025154
June 2025201
July 20251916
August 20252110
September 2025122
October 202592
November 2025122
December 2025125
January 2026134
February 2026173
March 2026152
April 2026181
May 202695
June 202696
July 20261412
August 2026177
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lyme & Charmouth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime88
other theft15
criminal damage arson14
public order11
burglary9
shoplifting8
vehicle crime7
drugs3
possession of weapons1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dorset →