Skip to content
Dorset Counts — Dorset, in numbers.Local help →
Dorset Counts / Gillingham

Gillingham · Dorset

Gillingham: your neighbourhood

Gillingham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.4% here, compared with 31.5% across Dorset (3.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 12% across Dorset (2.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 28.2% here, compared with 29.6% across Dorset (1.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Gillingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,383 out of 15,526.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Gillingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

708 out of 15,529.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,528

21 March 2021 · Gillingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,528 out of 15,528.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Gillingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,697 out of 13,021.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Gillingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,449 out of 6,964.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Gillingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

994 out of 6,964.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.5%

21 March 2021 · Gillingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,540 out of 13,027.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Gillingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,243 out of 13,027.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Gillingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

397 out of 13,027.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17%

21 March 2021 · Gillingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,216 out of 13,021.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Gillingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,183 out of 6,963.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31%

21 March 2021 · Gillingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,044 out of 13,027.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Gillingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

667 out of 6,963.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Gillingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

244 out of 13,027.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gillingham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

481 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 518 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gillingham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gillingham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024387
October 20246011
November 2024385
December 2024357
January 20254210
February 2025474
March 20254716
April 20254810
May 2025477
June 2025438
July 20254610
August 20252717
September 20252814
October 20254511
November 20254215
December 2025437
January 2026438
February 2026293
March 20264211
April 2026378
May 20263626
June 20264225
July 20265519
August 20263922
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gillingham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime205
criminal damage arson67
other theft55
public order38
burglary37
vehicle crime30
shoplifting21
other crime11
drugs5
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft3
robbery2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dorset →