Skip to content
Dorset Counts — Dorset, in numbers.Local help →
Dorset Counts / Ferndown South

Ferndown South · Dorset

Ferndown South: your neighbourhood

Ferndown South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 16% across Dorset (5.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 33.1% here, compared with 29.6% across Dorset (3.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.6% here, compared with 31.5% across Dorset (2.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Ferndown South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,916 out of 8,805.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Ferndown South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

519 out of 8,805.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,805

21 March 2021 · Ferndown South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,805 out of 8,805.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Ferndown South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,115 out of 7,395.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Ferndown South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,943 out of 3,779.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Ferndown South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

585 out of 3,779.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Ferndown South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,765 out of 7,405.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Ferndown South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,506 out of 7,405.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Ferndown South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

252 out of 7,405.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Ferndown South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,291 out of 7,395.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Ferndown South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

396 out of 3,780.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Ferndown South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,883 out of 7,405.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Ferndown South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

441 out of 3,780.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Ferndown South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

134 out of 7,405.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ferndown South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

281 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 261 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ferndown South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ferndown South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024237
October 2024239
November 2024195
December 2024145
January 2025276
February 2025148
March 2025196
April 20252810
May 2025274
June 2025288
July 20253012
August 202599
September 2025236
October 2025227
November 2025197
December 2025267
January 2026308
February 2026245
March 2026176
April 2026248
May 2026211
June 2026228
July 20262714
August 20262620
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ferndown South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime149
criminal damage arson36
other theft33
public order16
burglary14
vehicle crime14
shoplifting8
drugs5
other crime4
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dorset →