Skip to content
Dorset Counts — Dorset, in numbers.Local help →
Dorset Counts / Sherborne West

Sherborne West · Dorset

Sherborne West: your neighbourhood

Sherborne West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 12% across Dorset (8.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 16% across Dorset (2.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.1% here, compared with 31.5% across Dorset (2.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,637 out of 5,972.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

242 out of 5,971.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,972

21 March 2021 · Sherborne West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,972 out of 5,972.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,609 out of 4,725.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.8%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,233 out of 2,477.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

370 out of 2,477.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

51.8%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,450 out of 4,726.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

45.4%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,144 out of 4,726.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

146 out of 4,726.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

706 out of 4,725.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

475 out of 2,477.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,548 out of 4,726.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

518 out of 2,477.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

132 out of 4,726.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sherborne West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

233 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 249 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sherborne West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sherborne West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241410
October 2024487
November 2024318
December 2024142
January 2025136
February 2025101
March 2025255
April 2025148
May 20252213
June 20252615
July 2025148
August 20251811
September 20252028
October 20251734
November 20251511
December 2025137
January 2026178
February 20262613
March 2026185
April 20261611
May 2026198
June 20262012
July 20262011
August 20263210
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sherborne West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime122
shoplifting25
criminal damage arson23
other theft18
burglary16
public order11
other crime6
drugs3
vehicle crime3
possession of weapons3
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dorset →