Skip to content
Dorset Counts — Dorset, in numbers.Local help →
Dorset Counts / Radipole

Radipole · Dorset

Radipole: your neighbourhood

Radipole electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 12% across Dorset (4.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 16% across Dorset (3.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29% here, compared with 31.5% across Dorset (2.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Radipole

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,944 out of 9,771.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Radipole

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

580 out of 9,769.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,768

21 March 2021 · Radipole

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,768 out of 9,768.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29%

21 March 2021 · Radipole

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,432 out of 8,390.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Radipole

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,246 out of 4,351.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Radipole

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

723 out of 4,351.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.4%

21 March 2021 · Radipole

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,967 out of 8,367.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Radipole

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,227 out of 8,367.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Radipole

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

385 out of 8,367.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Radipole

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,341 out of 8,390.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Radipole

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

880 out of 4,351.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Radipole

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,873 out of 8,367.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Radipole

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

344 out of 4,351.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Radipole

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 8,367.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Radipole ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

571 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 649 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Radipole ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Radipole
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247514
October 20245010
November 20246614
December 20246524
January 20253921
February 20254110
March 20255528
April 20257135
May 20255511
June 20255018
July 20253530
August 20254723
September 20252911
October 20253910
November 2025369
December 2025486
January 20265010
February 20263214
March 20265628
April 2026619
May 20264522
June 20265821
July 20266134
August 20265626
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Radipole
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime247
shoplifting109
criminal damage arson61
public order45
other theft39
drugs18
burglary17
vehicle crime14
possession of weapons7
other crime7
robbery4
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dorset →