Skip to content
Dorset Counts — Dorset, in numbers.Local help →
Dorset Counts / Dorchester East

Dorchester East · Dorset

Dorchester East: your neighbourhood

Dorchester East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.8% here, compared with 31.5% across Dorset (6.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 12% across Dorset (3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.6% here, compared with 29.6% across Dorset (3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Dorchester East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,189 out of 8,223.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Dorchester East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

386 out of 8,219.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,219

21 March 2021 · Dorchester East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,219 out of 8,219.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Dorchester East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,613 out of 6,906.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Dorchester East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,833 out of 3,804.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Dorchester East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

553 out of 3,804.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Dorchester East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,952 out of 6,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Dorchester East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,812 out of 6,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Dorchester East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

233 out of 6,912.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Dorchester East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

946 out of 6,906.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Dorchester East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

631 out of 3,802.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Dorchester East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,154 out of 6,912.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Dorchester East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

583 out of 3,802.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Dorchester East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

148 out of 6,912.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dorchester East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

320 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 387 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dorchester East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dorchester East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242515
October 2024516
November 20242911
December 2024256
January 2025327
February 20252910
March 20253113
April 2025333
May 20253411
June 20254410
July 20251911
August 20253515
September 2025207
October 2025389
November 20252812
December 20253310
January 2026276
February 2026244
March 20262210
April 2026284
May 2026315
June 20262311
July 20262713
August 20261912
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dorchester East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime140
shoplifting57
other theft35
criminal damage arson29
public order20
burglary13
vehicle crime12
drugs7
robbery4
other crime2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dorset →