Skip to content
Dorset Counts — Dorset, in numbers.Local help →
Dorset Counts / Chickerell

Chickerell · Dorset

Chickerell: your neighbourhood

Chickerell electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.7% here, compared with 31.5% across Dorset (6.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26% here, compared with 29.6% across Dorset (3.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 16% across Dorset (3.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26%

21 March 2021 · Chickerell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,031 out of 7,817.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Chickerell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

439 out of 7,817.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,817

21 March 2021 · Chickerell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,817 out of 7,817.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Chickerell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,617 out of 6,536.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Chickerell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,823 out of 3,445.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · Chickerell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

550 out of 3,445.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Chickerell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,758 out of 6,525.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Chickerell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,645 out of 6,525.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Chickerell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

225 out of 6,525.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Chickerell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,172 out of 6,536.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Chickerell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

456 out of 3,443.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Chickerell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,964 out of 6,525.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Chickerell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

444 out of 3,443.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Chickerell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 6,525.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chickerell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

366 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 387 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chickerell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chickerell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024345
October 2024366
November 2024425
December 2024267
January 2025415
February 2025274
March 2025268
April 2025312
May 2025397
June 2025314
July 20252412
August 2025307
September 20252311
October 20252615
November 2025222
December 2025297
January 2026268
February 2026284
March 2026307
April 2026277
May 2026434
June 20264316
July 20264119
August 20262811
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chickerell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime177
shoplifting58
other theft32
criminal damage arson31
public order27
vehicle crime17
burglary9
other crime8
drugs5
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dorset →