Skip to content
Dorset Counts — Dorset, in numbers.Local help →
Dorset Counts / Colehill & Wimborne Minster East

Colehill & Wimborne Minster East · Dorset

Colehill & Wimborne Minster East: your neighbourhood

Colehill & Wimborne Minster East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 16% across Dorset (8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.3% here, compared with 31.5% across Dorset (6.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 12% across Dorset (6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Colehill & Wimborne Minster East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,464 out of 8,676.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Colehill & Wimborne Minster East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

284 out of 8,676.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,676

21 March 2021 · Colehill & Wimborne Minster East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,676 out of 8,676.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Colehill & Wimborne Minster East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,746 out of 7,169.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Colehill & Wimborne Minster East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,527 out of 3,657.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Colehill & Wimborne Minster East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

363 out of 3,657.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Colehill & Wimborne Minster East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,066 out of 7,178.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Colehill & Wimborne Minster East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,993 out of 7,178.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Colehill & Wimborne Minster East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

148 out of 7,178.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12%

21 March 2021 · Colehill & Wimborne Minster East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

861 out of 7,169.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Colehill & Wimborne Minster East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

305 out of 3,655.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33%

21 March 2021 · Colehill & Wimborne Minster East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,369 out of 7,178.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Colehill & Wimborne Minster East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

230 out of 3,655.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Colehill & Wimborne Minster East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

119 out of 7,178.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Colehill & Wimborne Minster East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

218 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 213 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Colehill & Wimborne Minster East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Colehill & Wimborne Minster East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024201
October 2024234
November 2024213
December 2024102
January 2025144
February 2025102
March 2025252
April 2025192
May 2025153
June 2025215
July 2025166
August 2025192
September 2025163
October 2025216
November 202581
December 2025131
January 2026196
February 2026297
March 2026201
April 2026180
May 2026128
June 2026192
July 20261713
August 20262613
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Colehill & Wimborne Minster East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime120
shoplifting20
criminal damage arson17
burglary16
other theft12
public order11
vehicle crime8
drugs6
other crime4
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dorset →