Skip to content
Dorset Counts — Dorset, in numbers.Local help →
Dorset Counts / Winterborne North

Winterborne North · Dorset

Winterborne North: your neighbourhood

Winterborne North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across Dorset (4.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 12% across Dorset (3.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.1% here, compared with 29.6% across Dorset (2.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Winterborne North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,157 out of 4,262.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Winterborne North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

223 out of 4,263.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,265

21 March 2021 · Winterborne North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,265 out of 4,265.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Winterborne North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,110 out of 3,612.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Winterborne North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

894 out of 1,851.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Winterborne North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

275 out of 1,851.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.9%

21 March 2021 · Winterborne North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,512 out of 3,611.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Winterborne North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,032 out of 3,611.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Winterborne North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 3,611.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Winterborne North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

567 out of 3,612.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Winterborne North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

225 out of 1,852.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Winterborne North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,103 out of 3,611.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Winterborne North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

287 out of 1,852.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Winterborne North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

67 out of 3,611.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Winterborne North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

215 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 185 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Winterborne North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Winterborne North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024242
October 2024192
November 2024121
December 2024151
January 2025126
February 2025203
March 2025143
April 2025131
May 2025123
June 2025144
July 20252210
August 202582
September 2025112
October 2025151
November 2025134
December 2025142
January 2026195
February 2026244
March 20262213
April 2026255
May 2026167
June 20261511
July 2026229
August 20261912
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Winterborne North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime101
criminal damage arson27
shoplifting26
other theft19
burglary11
public order10
drugs10
vehicle crime7
robbery2
other crime1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dorset →