Skip to content
Dorset Counts — Dorset, in numbers.Local help →
Dorset Counts / Wareham

Wareham · Dorset

Wareham: your neighbourhood

Wareham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 12% across Dorset (2.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 32% here, compared with 29.6% across Dorset (2.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.1% here, compared with 15.8% across Dorset (2.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

32%

21 March 2021 · Wareham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,153 out of 9,855.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Wareham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

528 out of 9,854.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,855

21 March 2021 · Wareham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,855 out of 9,855.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30%

21 March 2021 · Wareham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,531 out of 8,423.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Wareham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,320 out of 4,437.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Wareham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

697 out of 4,437.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.1%

21 March 2021 · Wareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,966 out of 8,427.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Wareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,280 out of 8,427.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Wareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

268 out of 8,427.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Wareham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,527 out of 8,423.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Wareham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

621 out of 4,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Wareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,011 out of 8,427.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Wareham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

657 out of 4,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Wareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

181 out of 8,427.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wareham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

388 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 450 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wareham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wareham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024385
October 2024718
November 2024273
December 2024293
January 2025295
February 2025296
March 2025389
April 2025488
May 20252911
June 20253612
July 20254415
August 20253219
September 20252817
October 2025307
November 2025228
December 2025227
January 2026234
February 2026358
March 20265018
April 20264523
May 20263124
June 20263113
July 20264025
August 20263114
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wareham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime165
shoplifting46
other theft43
criminal damage arson42
burglary26
public order25
vehicle crime17
drugs13
possession of weapons4
other crime3
robbery2
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dorset →