Skip to content
Dorset Counts — Dorset, in numbers.Local help →
Dorset Counts / Shaftesbury Town

Shaftesbury Town · Dorset

Shaftesbury Town: your neighbourhood

Shaftesbury Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 23.6% here, compared with 29.6% across Dorset (6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 12% across Dorset (3.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.2% here, compared with 31.5% across Dorset (3.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,160 out of 9,162.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

397 out of 9,160.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,158

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,158 out of 9,158.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,117 out of 7,494.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,033 out of 4,135.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

619 out of 4,135.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.9%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,990 out of 7,498.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.4%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,304 out of 7,498.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

227 out of 7,498.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,178 out of 7,494.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

786 out of 4,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,055 out of 7,498.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

661 out of 4,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

204 out of 7,498.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shaftesbury Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

499 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 532 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shaftesbury Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shaftesbury Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243716
October 20245813
November 20246212
December 20243910
January 20253814
February 2025266
March 20253712
April 20255813
May 20255325
June 20252713
July 20255628
August 20254113
September 20253717
October 2025359
November 2025319
December 20254711
January 2026406
February 20264710
March 2026509
April 20263714
May 20264718
June 20264220
July 20265036
August 20263624
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shaftesbury Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime204
shoplifting80
criminal damage arson52
other theft42
vehicle crime34
burglary28
public order28
drugs11
other crime11
robbery4
theft from the person3
possession of weapons1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dorset →